On May 15th, 2018 at 16:26 a fuel truck driven by a fuel supplier sub-contractor collided with a car on the 9th kilometer of the M2 highway, close to the community of Gndevaz. The car’s passenger suffered fatal injuries and was pronounced dead on the scene.  The male driver sustained fractures of his leg and was taken to Vayk hospital and later to Yerevan for further treatment. The fuel truck driver was unhurt.
Immediately following the accident, Lydian’s emergency response team together with Lydian’s medical group and ambulance that were the closest to the scene were mobilized providing first medical assistance and transport to the Vayk hospital for the injured driver of the car. In cooperation with the Ministry of the Emergency Situations Lydian emergency response and environmental teams participated in the works of the cleanup of the road from the spillage of the fuel to prevent environmental impact.
Hayk Aloyan, Managing Director of Lydian Armenia, stated. “I would like to express my sincere condolences to the family of the victims of the road accident. We, as a company are part of the community and we stand by the family and we share the sorrow of the loss with the family and the community”.