Investors and Analysts Visit Armenia and Amulsar
On October 11-12, a group of 11 analysts and institutional investors visited Armenia and Lydian’s Amulsar project. The group included current and potential investors of Lydian, as well as analysts who cover Lydian stock. The visitors and Lydian management were hosted by the Prime Minister (PM) of Armenia Mr. Karen Karapetyan, and Cabinet members in Yerevan on October 11th.
PM Karapetyan briefed the group on the prospects of Armenia’s economy and answered the questions of the visitors. Mr. Karapetyan reaffirmed the Armenian Government’s commitment to stand by the investors as a partner in all initiatives aimed at ensuring economic development and growth in employment.  PM Karapetyan also emphasized the importance of the fulfillment of the environmental and social commitments by the Company.
Howard Stevenson, President and CEO of Lydian International, reiterated Lydian’s commitment to continue to present the Amulsar project as a good example that Armenia can attract and successfully maintain large scale international investments. He reaffirmed that all the social and environmental commitments will be fulfilled and that Lydian is committed to ensuring that all stakeholders, including the communities, Armenia and the investors benefit from the project.
On October 12th, the visitors toured the Amulsar construction site. Stops included the active construction activities at the heap leach area; barren rock storage facility; conveyor corridor where the visitors could see erected sections of the conveyor; the truck shop and assembly of large mine equipment from Caterpillar; the mine haul road and pit areas as well as the construction camp where some 600 people are currently accommodated. Over 1200 people are working at the constructions site, of which over 30% are from the surrounding communities.
The visit concluded at local businesses in the community of Gndevaz where the visitors were briefed about Lydian’s local procurement program, as well as local business development projects that are part of the Company’s commitment to ensuring economic and social development in Amulsar’s surrounding communities.