From social project to Armenian national team
Kima Antonyan from Gorayk, joined “Schools for Peace & Sport” program in 2012-2013, implemented by Lydian Armenia & Football Federation of Armenia. This project is aimed at developing youth football in rural communities, inter-regional activities & training of local coaches. Because of her active participation & performance, Kima was invited to Yerevan in 2014 to join the national football team for teen-girls, where she continues to play. She is now a leading member of Armenia’s teen- girls team. Belorussia, Portugal, Poland, Georgia are some of the countries Kima visited, representing Armenia.
“I remember the day I joined the project: never thought it will have such an impact on my life – traveling to many countries, representing Armenia, meeting new people, overcoming challenges. My life is full: hours of training, games, school. This is a dream that came true due to the project. Football is not just a sport, it’s life: it taught me to win, lose & take losses with dignity”.
Kima is graduating school in this year: next dream? “French University, to become a good lawyer”.