Lydian Presented the Amulsar Project at PDAC
On March 4-7 the largest annual convention of mining industry PDAC (Prospectors and Developers Association of Canada) took place in Toronto.
PDAC is annually attended by more than 20,000 participants from more than 120 countries with representatives from mining companies, equipment manufacturers, service providers, governments, investment institutions, individual investors, NGOs, and others.
Lydian International was presenting Amulsar at PDAC for the 10th consecutive year.
For the second year now, the Armenian Government was also represented at PDAC by the Deputy Minister of Energy, Infrastructure and Natural Resources Vardan Gevorgyan. Mr. Gevrogyan made a presentation on the investment potential of mining industry of Armenia and the reforms aimed at modernization and liberalization of the sector. At the same session Lydian Armenia Managing Director Hayk Aloyan presented Amulsar project as one of the leading projects in construction, that has still unexplored potential to grow and benefit current and potential investors.
This year Lydian also presented at one of the CSR series events within PDAC. Nara Ghazaryan, Social Sustainability Manager at Lydian Armenia presented Amulsar project's social development initiatives at a session called: “Growing pains: How juniors manage risks during licensing and construction”. Lydian’s social development approach and CSR initiatives are largely praised by the experts in the field as innovative for a junior company.
Reflecting on the last 10 years of Lydian’s presence at PDAC Hayk Aloyan emphasizes the importance of the country’s recognition among the investors. By presenting Lydian’s achievements - both the advancement of the Amulsar project as well as Lydian’s success in social engagement, Lydian highlights Armenia as a country that is well capable to successfully host a mining investment of this scale. Attracting mining investment capital to a country is very competitive and even developed countries with well-established mining sectors like Finland, Sweden, Canada or Australia have large-scale representation at PDAC with expositions promoting mining investments into their countries.
“We were glad for the opportunity to once again present Armenia and the Amulsar project at the largest mining forum in the world”, Hayk Aloyan, Managing Director of Lydian Armenia says, “Our team considers this forum an opportunity not only to present what we do but also to bring the change the industry offers in terms of environmental, social, health and safety management in the mining sector to Armenia. We believe that this experience can and should come to Armenia’s mining sector and we continue to see the Amulsar project as an important step towards this goal”.